Establishment of quantitative diagnosis method using sonographic elastography for predicting therapeutic effects in patients with masticatory muscle pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ariji Yoshiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60232063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有地 榮一郎  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
中山 美和  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10609879)
西山 航  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (80631613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎関節症 / 咀嚼筋痛 / 理学療法 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 超音波elastography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish the appropriate "therapeutic protocol" in patients with refractory masticatory muscle pain who did not respond to massage therapy.
The massage therapy with oral rehabilitation robot was confirmed to be effective for 70% of patients with masticatory muscle pain. The sonographic elastographic findings were different between the therapeutic effective and ineffective groups at the early stage of treatment, and therefore, these findings would be possible significant indices for predicting the therapeutic effects. On the examination assuming patients with refractory masticatory muscle pain with occlusal problems, it was revealed that occlusion wearing the hard splint induced large pain or discomfort, and activated the brain regions related to motor coordination, cognition, and memory.