Development of a plan of the new C5a receptor antagonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishiura Hiroshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90284760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRP S19 / C5a受容体 / アポトーシス / マクロファージ / 貪食処理 / 急性炎症 / アゴニスト / アンタゴニスト / デルタラクトフェリン / アネキシンA3 / リボソームタンパク質S19 / 好中球 / p38MAPK / 二次元電気泳動 / TOF-MAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All apoptotic cells express C5a receptor or produce and release its antagonist/agonist ligand ribosomal protein S19 (RP S19) polymer. When one of binding motives of RP S19 polymer binds to the C5a receptor on apoptotic cells in an autocrine manner, a lifespan of apoptotic cells is shorten through an activation of an apoptosis-inducing transcription factor delta-type lactoferrin. Next, another binding motives of RP S19 polymer bind to the C5a receptor on macrophages in an paracrine manner, a phagocytic time of apoptotic cells is shorten through an activation of a calcium channel-opening factor wild-type annexin A3.