A study of the involvement of Sprouty/Spred, suppressor of FGF signal, in the control of ameloblastoma proliferation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Taketomi Takaharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10553290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠川 仁悟  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30258412)
讃井 彰一  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70507780)
福田 隆男  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80507781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / エナメル上皮腫 / 上皮成長因子 / AM-1 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ameloblastoma cell line AM-1 cells, Sprouty 2 was found to be strongly induced upon EGF stimulation. On the other hand, when the influence of Sprouty 2 on its proliferation activity in resected sections of ameloblastoma was analyzed, the expression of Ki - 67 was suppressed in the site where Sprouty2 was strongly expressed. In addition, as an action of Sprouty 2 in the bone that is the origin of ameloblastoma, it inhibited proliferation by BMP 2 stimulation and suppressed cytokine secretion.
From the above results, it was found that EGF - induced Sprouty2 in enamel epithelioma suppresses tumor growth by controlling FGF stimulus suppressively.