Immunopathology of outer membrane vesicles of periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Ryoma  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10370959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENPUKU Hidenobu  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
OHNISHI Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 部長 (10233214)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (60321866)
OGATA Yorimasa  日本大学松戸, 歯学部, 教授 (90204065)
HIGUCHI Hideo  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (90165093)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病 / 免疫 / 外膜ヴェシクル / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gram-negative bacteria produce and release spherical, microstructural bodies called outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) during growth. As with other Gram-negative bacteria, OMVs are naturally produced by Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg). In the present study, we identified immunodominant antigens recognized in serum samples from mice intranasally immunized with PgOMV by a sub-immunoproteome approach with the combination of two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and mass spectrometry analysis. In addition, we discovered a novel approach for purification and selective capture of PgOMV. PgOMV was found to bind to magnetic beads coated with epoxy groups in a noncovalent, species-specific manner.