Treatment of vertical root fracture using hybrid between TCP resin composits and nanohydroxyapatite collagen
Project/Area Number |
26462867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAYA Tsutomu 北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10211301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中塚 愛 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00547648)
建部 二三 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10534448)
天雲 太一 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80451425)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 垂直歯根破折 / 樹脂含侵層 / BMP / 硬組織再生 / レジン / ナノハイドロキシアパタイト / コラーゲン / 4-META/MMA-TBBレジン / 骨形成 / 硬組織 / 再生 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 4-META/MMA-TBB レジン / αTCP / ハイブリッド / 硬組織形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Induction of ectopic hard tissue formation and resin-bonding affinity using αTCP-4META/MMA-TBB resin composits and ascorbic acid/copper chloride or EDC crosslinked nanohydroxyapatite/collagen complex (nHAC) impregnated with BMP-2 were examined in vitro and in vivo in order to improve the clinical outcome of vertical root fracture treatent. As results, a hybrid layer was observed at the interface between resin and bone in both optical microscope and SEM observation, and direct resin-bone contact was observed without connective tissue intervention, when nHAC crosslinked with ascorbic acid/copper chloride was adhered to resin and impregnated with BMP-2 and implanted into connective tissue.