Extracellular calcium increases gene expression of fibroblast growth factor-2 via a PKA and ERK1/2 pathway in mouse dental papilla cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Sousuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80375097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 英二  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
島内 英俊  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (70187425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯乳頭細胞 / 細胞外Ca2+ / FGF-2 / 歯髄細胞 / 細胞外カルシウム / BMP-2 / 象牙芽細胞 / プロスタグランジンE2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that elevated extracellular Ca2+ increased bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) expression in human dental pulp (hDP) cells. In the present study, we examined the effect of extracellular Ca2+ on FGF-2 gene expression in immortalized mouse dental papilla cells (mDP). Extracellular Ca2+ increased FGF-2 gene expression in mDP. Gene expression of calcium-sensing receptor and G protein-coupled receptor family C group 6 member A, both of which are known to be sensors for extracellular Ca2+, was not detected in mDP. Ca2+-mediated Fgf-2 gene expression was reduced by pretreatment with H-89, a protein kinase A (PKA) inhibitor, or PD98059, an ERK1/2 inhibitor, but not by pretreatment with GF-109203X, a PKC inhibitor, or SB203580, a p38 inhibitor. These findings indicate that elevated extracellular Ca2+ increased Fgf-2 gene expression through PKA and ERK1/2 in mDP cells, and that this mechanism may assist in designing regenerative therapies for dentin.