Development of materials for dentin hypersensitivity : Analysis of retrogression with transmission model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanehira Masafumi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30177539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石幡 浩志  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
高橋 英和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90175430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI Yasuyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80361179)
Research Collaborator FINGER Werner, J.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords象牙質透過性 / 知覚過敏 / マイクロフロー / 光化学 / 象牙知覚過敏 / 知覚過敏抑制材 / リン酸カルシウム / ハイドロキシアパタイト / マイクロフローセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of regression of hypersensitivity has not been elucidated yet. We established a quantitative measurement system of dentin permeability to analyze the time-based effect for hypersensitivity.The process was analyzed through the morphological analysis and the measurement of dentin permeability after the improvement of equipment. As a result, new device made it possible to measure the hydraulic conductance and was clarified the differences in the permeability suppression mechanism of different materials. The particle size distribution, the significance of crystal formation, the amount of internal crystals and the changes of structure were also clarified. These findings were expected to become base evidence for developing safe and effective therapeutic agents of dentinal hyperesthesia.