The development of a novel preventive method of periodontal disease using S-PRG Filler eluate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwamatsu-Kobayashi Yoko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50261524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 正寛  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
島内 英俊  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (70187425)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI OSAMU  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Bone loss / Inflammation / S-PRG filler / S-PRGフィラー / 歯周炎予防 / 金属イオン / 炎症性細胞浸潤 / 骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S-PRG filler, a component of composite resin, is capable of releasing 6 metal ions that possess antibacterial activity against caries and periodontal pathogens. Although S-PRG has been suggested to be involved in oral disease prevention, no reports have been published regarding its preventive effect on periodontal disease in vivo. The present study investigated whether the eluate from S-PRG (S-PRG eluate) has a preventive effect on a mouse model of ligature-induced periodontal disease.
C57BL/6 mice were divided into three groups; no ligature, ligature and ligature with S-PRG eluate group. S-PRG eluate clearly inhibited alveolar bone loss of ligature-induced periodontal disease and reduced the infiltration of inflammatory cells. TOF-SIMS analysis revealed that more boron ions were present in the S-PRG group. Our results suggest that the S-PRG eluate has a preventive effect against tissue destruction in periodontal disease through its anti-inflammatory effects in vivo.