The paradigm shift of Endodontic treatment -Factor analysis of persistent cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WADACHI Reiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00334441)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯内治療 / 根管治療 / 難治症例 / 歯内治療学 / 歯科保存学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root canal treatment is important to solve tooth pain and preserve tooth. Most of them are performed by the general dentists at their private clinics under Japanese health insurance system in Japan. Some of them are referred to the secondary or tertiary dental care institutions. It is expected that the analysis of persistent cases visiting the Endodontic outpatient clinic of university dental hospital reveal the present situation and the improvement points about root canal treatment.
This study shows that there is a great demand on Endodontic outpatient clinic. The general dentists should learn how to diagnose root fracture and recognize the importance of basic endodontic techniques such as aseptic procedure and root canal irrigation. Patients should be informed root fracture may cause tooth extraction.