Acoustic emission analysis of behavior dynamics of structural adhesive restorations between tooth and resin composite material
Project/Area Number |
26462873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSAKA Keiichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80451946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 正俊 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50272604)
高橋 真広 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, その他 (20613920)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歯質接着システム / 破壊のダイナミクス / アコースティック・エミッション / 歯質接着 / アコースティックエミッション / 接着性レジン / ダイレクトブリッジ / 接着破壊 / Acoustic Emission |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have succeeded in analyzing the fracture behavior dynamics of structural adhesive restorations between teeth and composite resin which has been very often used in daily dental treatments, by using a novel acoustic emission analytical method, and obtained new findings on adhesive failure mechanism as well as adhesive mechanism. We found that acoustic emissions occur as a precursor phenomenon of fractures, and that the number of counts, energy, number of hits, number of events, amplitude value, signal rise time, signal duration, average signal level, peak frequency are dependent upon adhesive systems. It was also revealed that the resin-dentin specimens created adhesion systems with higher bonding performance generated AE at higher stress.