Develop ment of dentin bonding system using Xe eximer lamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TONAMI Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20334427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 直彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20242216)
Research Collaborator SANO Kazunobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords象牙質 / 接着 / 紫外光 / コンポジットレジン / せん断接着強さ / Xeエキシマランプ / 光化学表面処理 / オゾン / 多孔質 / 重合阻害 / 象牙質接着強さ / 接着強さ / 接着界面 / TEM / エキシマランプ / 表面改質 / 光洗浄 / 紫外線 / ぬれ性 / 接触角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new dentin bonding system using Xe Excimer lamp which irradiate UV light of 172nm wavelength. The analysis of irradiated dentin surface and the share bonding test were conducted. Obtained result is that wettability of dentin surface improve with the 172nm UV irradiation. Bonding agent penetrate into irradiated dentin surface in 250nm depth and forming a hybrid layer. Share bonding test demonstrated the bonding strength between dentin and composite resin. Thus, there is possibilities that dentin bonding system using Xe Excimer lamp will be put into practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した接着手法は、乾燥下で紫外光を照射することで象牙質の表面エネルギーを上昇させ、さらにCO や CO(OH) などの官能基を付与することで接着界面として利用するものである。従来の液相下での処理と比べて接着界面の加水分解が少ない接着システムとなることが期待され、歯科修復治療の予後の向上に貢献しうる点で臨床的、社会的意義は大きい。また、本手法は象牙質だけでなく、金属、樹脂、無機材料といった様々な材料の接着に応用できる可能性を有する。今後は臨床のみならず歯科技工、さらには他領域の材料加工に有用であり、今後応用・発展の可能性が大きいことに学術的意義がある。