Paradigm shift of strategies for the control of oral biofilm and a novel antibiofilm chemotherapy targeting exopolysaccharide synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shoji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50313549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
寺尾 豊  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
小田 真隆  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00412403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 化学的コントロール / 分散 / 剥離 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 口腔ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical complements such as toothpaste and mouthrinses that contain antimicrobial agents have proven to be effective for the control of oral biofilm. However, we have demonstrated some adverse effects of antimicrobial agents. One adverse effect is that most of the antimicrobial agents failed to remove the biofilm structure. The residual structure may serve as a scaffold for the redevelopment of biofilm. Another effect is that low-dose antibiotics may promote bacterial biofilm formation. Taken together, future strategies that promote the biofilm matrix detachment are expected, without affecting bacterial growth targeting to polymeric substances.
We have developed a novel antibiofilm chemotherapy targeting exopolysaccharide synthesis. Vizantin, a recently developed immunostimulating compound, possessed antibiofilm activity against Streptococcus mutans without affecting bacterial growth. This compound causes S. mutans biofilm to detach by altering its internal architecture.