The building of tooth crown by ceramics-based additive manufacturing based on the temperature control at laser-irradiated area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Furumoto Tatsuaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (60432134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAdditive Manufacturing / ハイドロキシアパタイト / レーザー / 粉末 / レーザ / エネルギ密度 / かさ密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the additive manufacturing technology of biomaterial powder on the prepared cavity of human tooth, various biomaterial powders were built on the substrate and the building conditions were optimized. The depositing method of biomaterial powder on the substrate was also evaluated. As results, the biomaterial powder had cohesive property and was deposited on the substrate by coating the suspensions which were including the biomaterial powders. The beta-TCP powder was the suitable for the building on the substrate when the Yb:fiber laser was used. The aspect of built structure was controllable by laser conditions. The heat-affected zone was formed around the built structure, therefore the laser conditions to prevent the HAZ should be selected. When the temperature during laser beam irradiation was measured by the two-color pyrometer, it was difficult to obtain the temperature of biomaterial powder due to the gas plume which was formed from the laser irradiated area.