In situ analysis of temporal and spatial dynamics of oral biofilm
Project/Area Number |
26462878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Asahi Yoko 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50456943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野杁 由一郎 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50218286)
三浦 治郎 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
恵比須 繁之 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任教授 (50116000)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / in situバイオフィルムモデル / 歯科 / 歯内治療学 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the in situ biofilm model that reproduces supragingival biofilm, we investigated the temporal dynamics of biofilm-forming bacterial species during the dental biofilm formation. As a results, the initial population of facultative anaerobic bacteria was replaced with the population of gram-negative anaerobic bacteria during dental biofilm formation. Also, in a method using an ionic liquid that is a new scanning electron microscopy observation method, ionic liquids suitable for biofilm observation was evaluated.