Multi-faceted analysis in acid resistance and remineralization of root dentin and establishment of clinical evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Yukiteru  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (90303982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 美加子  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40271027)
山本 洋子  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (60448107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフッ素 / 定量測定法 / う蝕 / 加速器 / PIXE/PIGE / 脱灰 / カルシウム / う蝕評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation method of caries due to the change of calcium using In-air micro-PIXE / PIGE measurement method developed by us correlated with the decalcification evaluation by micro CT. Although the effect of dental caries control by fluorine contained in the tooth is obvious, it was found that fluorine can be further suppressed for caries by coexisting with calcium.
Clinical evaluation by laser diagnostic equipment, objective color diagnostic method, quantitative photoexcited fluorescence method, etc. has been great influenced of individual difference and environment, and further data accumulation was necessary to summarize relevance. We were able to take the first step in the development of new materials for root caries prevention.