Multi-faceted analysis of cause investigation on refractory periapical periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA TOMOTAKA  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (60456944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野杁 由一郎  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50218286)
伊藤 祥作  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90360495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHI YOKO  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50456943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯内療法学 / 細菌 / バイオフィルム / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / 16s rRNA遺伝子解析法 / CBCT / 咬合性外傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the cause of refractory periapical periodontitis, bacterial biofilm on root apex obtained by apicoectomy or tooth extraction was investigated by PCR-based 16s rRNA gene assay. In addition, we performed morphologically examination by scanning electron microscope and clinical examination in oreder to analyze pathology from both the basic and clinical aspects. As a result, we demonstrated the various patterns of pathology on refractory periapical periodontitis conbined with multiple factors such as the 3D shape of apical lesion, anatomical form of root apex and occlusal trauma in addition to extraradicular biofilm.