Project/Area Number |
26462881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEDA Yoshinobu 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60403474)
Research Collaborator |
MURO Misato
HIGUCHI Tomoko
OKUI Akemi
KATAOKA Kota
EKUNI Daisuke
TANIMOTO Mitsune
IIDA Seiji
MORITA Manabu
MATSUDA Yuri
KAWAMURA Yumeno
Yasuoka Rika
TAKEDA Yuriko
MISHIMA Misuzu
KATAYAMA Tomoko
ONO Yoshiko
TAKAHASHI Kanayo
KONDO Eisei
FUJII Nobuharu
TAO Ayaka
SATO Takamaro
FUJII Yurie
MIYAOKA Mana
MUKAI Mariko
KODAMA Yuka
TAKEMORO Nana
TAKASHIBA Shogo
MORI Takehiko
HOSOKAWA Ryoichi
NASU Junichiro
MATSUBARA Minoru
MIURA Ko
KANZAKI Hiromitsu
OKADA Hiroyuki
YAMAMOTO Kazuhide
SUGIURA Yuko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 好中球減少性発熱 / 歯性感染 / 口腔内感染巣 / 歯性感染巣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Febrile neutropenia caused by odontogenic infection was identified. ericoronitis was suspected as the origin of febrile neutropenia, and needs of further study was indicated. 2) The oral mucosal microbiota in cases treated with strong antibiotics, such as glycopeptides, differs from normal. As ulcerative oral mucositis was observed only in unusual mucosal microbiota, it may be associated with progression of oral mucositis. These unexpected bacteria may be involved in the pathophysiology of oral mucositis, and in general infection, including febrile neutropenia, via oral mucositis. 3) The same bacteria isolates were identified in the blood and oral mucosa in a patient with infective endocarditis. This observation suggests that there is a route between the focus of infection with infective endocarditis and the oral cavity.