Analysis of sealing mechanism of open dentin tubules and improvement of adhesion of self-etching adhesive system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Kumiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50550802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉山 昌宏  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords象牙質知覚過敏抑制材 / セルフエッチング接着システム / 接着 / 象牙質接着 / 象牙質知覚過敏症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the use of dentin desensitizers for wedge-shaped defect with dentin hypersensitivity symptoms and subsequent composite resin restoration. We evaluated dental adhesives of the dentin tubules opening models, which was coated with three types of commercially available dentin desensitizers, after primer treatment by self - etching adhesive system. As a result, morphological differences were observed on the dentin surface and resin-dentin interface. Although there were some characteristic patterns and differences in microleakage of the resin-dentin interface and penetration of the primer, that did not affect the bond strength of them.