Effects of aging on hard tissue formation using Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound and BMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI KOZO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30374531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川浪 雅光  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (10133761)
吉山 昌宏  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
菅谷 勉  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10211301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低出力超音波パルス / BMP / 硬組織形成 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effects of aging on hard tissue formation induced by BMP using Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound(LIPUS)in young and aged rats.
Tertialy dentin formation was promoted by using pulp capping material contained BMP when LIPUS treatment was performed. There was no significant difference between the young and the aged rat in the volume of tertialy dentin. Newly formed bone was promoted by implantation of material contained BMP at palatal subperiosteal site when LIPUS treatment was performed, although the volume of bone decreased with aging. These results suggest that the effects of aging on hard tissue formation might vary with the experimental sites.