A study of long-term durable and multi-functional fillers for dental adhesive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA TATSUYUKI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10346421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 久美子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90631581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯質接着材 / フィラー / シランカップリング / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 歯質接着材料 / ボンディング材 / コンポジットレジン / シランカップリング材 / ボンディング剤 / シランカップリング剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composite resin has advantages of aesthetic, minimally invasive for teeth, so it is often used in daily practice. However, it has still problem in long term durability. One of the reason was due to degradation of silane coupling for fillers. However, there was no study to investigate the effect of filler types and its coupling method. So in this study, we investigated the influence of filler type and treatment method of filler on durability of fillers in adhesive layer by the electron microscope observation. It was found that type of fillers and its treatment affected the durability of the filler.