Project/Area Number |
26462885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Takashi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (30173800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 正 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (00217770)
湯本 浩通 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60284303)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 深在性齲蝕 / 歯髄炎 / 高周波/電磁波 / 歯髄細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 自然免疫機構 / 高周波/電磁波治療 / 電磁波・高周波 / 遺伝子発現 / Streptococcus mutans / 殺菌効果 / 骨芽細胞 / 成長因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electromagnetic wave irradiation (EMWI) has inactivation or bactericidal activities. We intended to apply EMWI to deep caries lesion. In the deep lesions, bacteria invaded dentin along the dentinal tubules, but intact tissue exists around infected tubules. Hence, it needs to elucidate not only the effects to invading bacteria but also the pulpal cells. EMWI induce Joule heat that seems to harm pulpal cells. We clarified that this harmful effect occurred only small area around EMWI apparatus, and EMWI promoted the cell activities of hard tissue. These findings suggested that EMWI had beneficial effects to pulpal cells. Odontoblasts in the pulp have projections in the dentinal tubules. Thereby, pulpitis occurs when its projections encounters the bacterial components. Hence, we studied the innate immunity of pulpal cells and elucidated that odontoblasts had pattern recognition receptors and when they bound to the bacterial components, they produced chemokines that evoked inflammation.