| Project/Area Number |
26462886
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 富美 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50274436)
西村 英紀 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
| Research Collaborator |
Higashi Yoko 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 医員 (90755042)
Higashi Katsumasa 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 医員 (90778846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 骨 / 分化 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 骨組織 / Wnt5a / 脂質メディエーター / 間葉系幹細胞分化制御 / 骨芽細胞 / 脂肪細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in periodontal ligament or dental pulp play a crucial role in periodontal tissue regeneration or hard tissue regeneration. Therefore, to regulate the commitment to MSC differentiation is important for regenerative treatment. S1P regulates many cellular responses, such as migration, growth, and differentiation. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of S1P-modulated MSC differentiation. We found that S1P enhances Wnt5a expression, which leads to the trigger of osteogenic differentiation in MSC. Furthermore, we found that S1P/S1PR2 signaling promotes osteogenic differentiation and bone formation in vivo. Our results suggest a potential beneficial role of this compound for hard tissue regeneration.