| Project/Area Number |
26462890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College (2016) Kagoshima University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳田 雅行 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (20253891)
田畑 純 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20243248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アラーミン / 象牙芽細胞 / 石灰化 / 3D 培養 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, when HMGB-1 which is one of Alarmin was directly administered to mouse odontoblast cells, mineralization of odontoblasts was not confirmed.Then, dental pulp cells of rats were primarily cultured, HMGB-1 was administered to this medium, the culture supernatant was collected, and the culture supernatant was added to the culture medium of the strain cells of the odontoblast lineage However, proliferation and mineralization of odontoblasts was observed. From the above results, it was suggested that there exist cells in the pulp in response to alarmin to give calcification factor of odontoblasts.