Establishment of dental pulp preservation therapy using histone deacetylase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tomofumi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00169682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植原 治  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00709248)
斎藤 隆史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
安彦 善裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 歯髄保存療法剤 / 修復組織形成 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 再石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium hydroxide agents have been widely used as pulp conservative treatment. Some improvements are required for the better quality of the formed dentin and the shorter times to dentin formation. Histone deacetylase inhibitors (HDACi) involved in epigenetic modifications promoted osteoblastic differentiation and inhibited osteoclast differentiation. In this study, we examined whether HDACi promoted odontoblast differentiation in vitro. The results indicate that HDACis may promote differentiation of odontoblastic cells and induce their calcification. Some of HDACis may be useful agents for pulp conservative treatment.