| Project/Area Number |
26462892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田島 雅道 明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70130995)
菊地 寛高 明海大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70234193)
梅村 直己 朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80609107)
村上 幸生 明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00286014)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAGAMI Hiroshi 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138484)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 歯髄幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 硬組織再生 / ヒアルロン酸 / CD44 / シグナル伝達系 / ヒト歯髄幹細胞 / 象牙芽細胞への分化 / シグナル伝達経路 / 石灰化誘導 / 象牙芽細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the inducing agents to calcify dental pulp stem cells. We found out that CD44, one of cell adhesion molecule was strongly expressed on dental pulp stem cells. When hyaluronic acid, a ligand of CD44 was added to dental pulp stem cells, the calcification of cells was induced markedly. Moreover, the effect of hyaluronic acid on calcification of cells was certainly inhibited by neutralizing antibody of CD44. Therefore, we investigated the intracellular signal induced by the stimulation of hyaluronic acid in dental pulp stem cells. Hyaluronic acid activated MAPK, Smad and Akt in dental pulp stem cells. However, the hyaluronic acid-induced calcification was hardly suppressed by selective inhibitors of MAPK, Smad and Akt. These results suggested that hyaluronic acid may induce odontoblast differentiation of dental pulp stem cells through other signaling different from MAPK, Smad and Akt.