| Project/Area Number |
26462893
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 一将 明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80372902)
| Research Collaborator |
YOKOSE Satoshi 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | エナメルマトリックス / 血管新生 / 創傷治癒 / Enamel Matrix Protein / 新生血管誘導 / VEGF / 免疫組織学的検討 / Enamel matrix Protein / 組織誘導 / 細胞接着 / 象牙質形成 / 血管形成 / 硬組織形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the function of Enamel matrix protein effective of dental pulp preservation and regeneration. Therefore, we examined the healing process after direct pulp of rat molars and promoting effect of bone regeneration in the tibia using Emdogain gel (Strauman US). In addition, the effect of angiogenesis and tissue induction was examined. Results:①It was found that there was a promoting effect on wound healing of rat pulp and tibia.②Induction of connective tissue containing many blood vessels was observed by EMD. ③EMD promoted tube formation of the vascular endothelial cells. These results suggest that it was ability to induce neo vasculature and connective tissue.