| Project/Area Number |
26462894
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Miyuki 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60297348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渋川 義幸 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30276969)
佐藤 正樹 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80598855)
木村 麻記 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90582346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 歯内療法薬 / TRP channel / Odontoblast / Guaiacol / Trigeminal ganglion / TRP channel / 歯内治療薬 / TRP channels / Odontoblasts / trigeminal ganglion / 歯内治療学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated effects of the guaiacol on odontoblasts which play an important role in nociceptive process via activation of transient receptor potential (TRP) channels during stimulation applied to the dentin surface. Guaiacol evoked Ca2+ influx from the extracellular medium via TRP vanilloid subfamily members-3 channels on the plasma membrane of odontoblasts, while the drug did not inhibit hypotonic-stimulation-induced Ca2+ entry in odontoblasts. These results implied that analgesic effect on odontoblast by guaiacol is unlikely in the dentinal pain. The bradykinin-induced and a direct mechanical stimulation-induced intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) increases in trigeminal ganglion (TG) neurons were significantly inhibited by guaiacol. We suggested that guaiacol develops excellent analgesic effect on the pulpitis by inhibiting mechanosensitive ionic channels in TG neurons.