Use of quaternary ammonium methacrylate to improve the long-term stability of composite resin restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Toshikazu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60419760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木本 統  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10267106)
西山 典宏  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90112953)
中島 光 (藤田光 / 藤田 光)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (00147737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンポジットレジン / ボンディング / MMA / QAM / 接着試験 / 長期耐久性 / MMP / 微小引っ張り試験 / 重合性メタクリル酸第四級アンモニウム / コンポジットレジン長期耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymerizable quaternary ammonium methacrylate (QAM), which suppresses matrix metalloproteinase (MMA), was added to a bonding material to improve the long-term stability of composite resin restorations. This study was approved by the ethics committee of our university. Two types of QAM;METMAC and MCMS were synthesized and used at a final concentration of 10%. Dentin-resin bonded specimens (control, METMAC, and MCMS; each n = 10) were prepared and stored in water for 24 h. Then, a bonding strength test was conducted at a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min. Significant differences in bonding strength were found between the control and METMAC or MCMS, but they all satisfied the minimum required bonding strength. In contrast with these results, the results of a bonding strength test conducted after storage in water for 1 year revealed significant differences in bonding strength among the control, METMAC, and MCMS as well as inhibition of MMA by METMAC and MCMS.