Quality Evaluation of Dentin-Resin Interface by Use of Optical Coherence Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70239391)
Research Collaborator KUROKAWA Hiroyasu
TAKAMIZAWA Toshiki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯質接着 / 接合界面 / 耐久性 / 再石灰化 / 光干渉断層画像診断法 / 超音波透過法 / 光干渉断層装置 / 接着 / 象牙質 / 光干渉断層画像法 / 脱灰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was evaluate the quality of dentin-resin interface utilizing optical coherence tomography (OCT) and ultrasonic device and. Using OCT at selected locations on the enamel surface, peak intensity at 1/e2 were measured, and integrated values were calculated. From the OCT observations, obvious changes in B-scan mode were observed, and decreases in signal intensities were detected for the specimens with acidic attack. The propagation time of longitudinal ultrasonic waves was measured by a pulser-receiver with a transducer. The sonic velocity decreased over time for specimens stored in demineralising solution; however, coated specimens had a significantly higher sonic velocity than those without coating. From the results of this study, bonding systems containing PRG fillers appeared to reduce the demineralisation of tooth substrate and maintain the quality of dentin-resin interface.