Reactivation of Epstein-Barr virus by periapical periodontitis-related bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Osamu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10277460)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Kosuke
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi
IBI Haruna
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords根尖性歯周炎 / 歯根肉芽腫 / ウイルス / 再活性化 / Porphlomonas endodontais / EBER / in situ hybridization / ZEBRA / 難治性 / 細菌 / Daudi細胞 / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / Epstein-Barr virus / EBV encoded small RNA / LMP-1 / in situ hybridization法 / 歯根肉芽種 / Epstein-Barr ウイルス / 定量的PCR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sixty three periapical lesions were examined, and fifty periapical granulomas were obtained. Thirty eight out of 50 periapical granulomas involved Epstein-Barr virus (EBV). Six out of 9 samples showed EBER mRNA and LMP-1 protein expressing cells. Six out of 9 samples involved Polphylomonas endodontalis. As determined using high performance liquid chromatography, n-butylic acid was most produced in the culture supernatants of P. endodontalis. EBV-infecte cells were cultured with the culture supernatants of P. endodontalis, and the cells expressed ZEBRA protein in the dose dependent manner.
According to these findings, it is concluded that periapcal granulomas were infected with EBV, and EBV was reactivated by n-butyric acid produced from P. endodontalis.