Project/Area Number |
26462898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
CHOW Laurence C.
TAKAGI Shozo
SUZUKI Yusuke
YASUKAWA Takuya
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯内療法用セメント / リン酸カルシウムセメント / フルオロアパタイト / ケイ酸カルシウム / リン酸カルシウム / 歯内治療用セメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA) is a promising biomaterial in endodontic treatments. However, a disadvantage of this material is its difficult handling properties, namely, relatively long setting times. Thus, a need has been identified for the development of materials more suitable for endodontic applications. Calcium phosphate cement (CPC) has become a subject of interest in medical applications as bone graft biomaterials. For endodontic treatments, fluorapatite-forming CPC with tricalcium silicate (FA-forming CPC with TCS) was developed and evaluated for endodontic cements. In results, setting time of FA-forming CPC with TCS was shorter than that of MTA, on the other hand, it has similar sealing ability and biocompatibility as those of MTA. These results suggested that FA-forming CPC with TCS had an appropriate characteristic as endodontic cements. Therefore, FA-forming CPC with TCS may be useful for endodontic applications.