Analysis of antimicrobial effects on the metabolism and bacterial component of polymicrobial biofilms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA KIYOSHI  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (90237131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 義晴  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40247317)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsbiofilm / tannin / chlorhexidine / persimmon / バイオフィルム / タンニン / クロルヘキシジン / 象牙質 / ポリマイクロバイアルバイオフィルム / 柿 / 抗菌剤 / 縮合型タンニン / ポリマイクロバイアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancil PS-M (Rilis Co., Ltd, Osaka, Japan) is a food addictive containing condensed tannin extracted from astringent persimmon (Kaki). Polymicrobial biofilm were cultured on glass plates (diameter: 12 mm, thickness: 0.15 mm) using dilution of stimulated saliva of one healthy adult in a polymicrobial biofilm model.After biofilm formation for 24 h, treatment was conducted as follows: The specimens (12 per group) were immersed for 5 min in: 0.2% chlorhexidine digluconate (CHX) (Corsodyl, GlaxoSmithKline) (group 0.2C); 4.0% Pancil PS-M (PS-M) (group 4P); and deionized water (control group). After treatments, group 4P and 0.2C showed significantly lower CFU than that of control group (cont: 4.30 × 108 CFU/ml, 4P: 1.67 × 107 CFU/ml, 0.2C: 1.74 × 107 CFU/ml). Also, 4P suppressed remarkably regrowth of CFU in biofilms comparing 0.2C even after 48h-regrowth of biofilm (cont: 7.80 × 108, 4P: 1.26 × 107, 0.2C: 1.09 × 108).