Analysis of monomers for reinforcing the resin-dentin interface and development of dental adhesive materials having a long term durable bond to tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA MASAO  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80329226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 歯学 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relation between molecular structures of functional monomers and their bonding ability to tooth and analyzed the components of monomers affecting the reinforcement and durability of resin-dentin adhesive interface for applying to dental adhesives. The kind of functional monomers significantly changed viscosity, degree of conversions, hardness and chemical interaction to hydroxyapatite of adhesives. Some functional monomers and the compounds were considered to be related with the interfacial reinforcement and improvement of the durability.