Development of biocompatible direct pulp capping cements and the biological effects of the cements on the dental pulp stem cell activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takakazu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80102127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 豊  朝日大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40116067)
近藤 信夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
川木 晴美  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70513670)
河野 哲  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80340074)
Research Collaborator Hasegawa Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords直接覆髄 / リン酸カルシウムセメント / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / 被蓋硬組織誘導 / 生体親和性 / バイオマテリアル / バイオアクティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel α-TCP / Te-CP cement, 2 M sodium dihydrogen phosphate solution was selected for the cement. To examine the biocompatibility of the cement, we prepared the cement-immersed media. The calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)2) formulation was used as a control. Effects of the eluate from these cement were examined using human dental pulp derived stem cells (hDPSC). Our results revealed that the eluate from our cement did not inhibit cell proliferation, contributing to an increase in ALP activity and in the expression of osteoblast marker genes. In addition, in the animal studies of direct pulp capping, TUNEL positive cells were prominently found in the Ca(OH)2 capped grope, however, in our cement group, there were no significant inflammation findings. In addition, hard tissue regeneration was observed in our cement group. These results suggested that our novel cements indicated both cytocompatible and tissuecompatible properties for pulpal tissue as a direct pulp capping agent.