Functional analysis of autophagy-related genes LC3 and APG5 in dental pulp regeneration using stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Toru  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10150781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 眞希雄  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00174334)
尾関 伸明  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70469005)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 歯髄再生 / 骨格筋幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the upregulation of autophagy-related gene (APG) signaling during human odontoblastic differentiation derived from human skeletal muscle stem cells. In a screening experiment, the mRNA and protein levels of microtubule-associated protein 1 light chain (LC3) and APG5, together with the amounts of autophagosomes and autophagy fluxes. Treatment with siRNAs against APG5 suppressed the odontoblast differentiation.
Taken together with our previous findings, we have revealed a unique sequential cascade involving APG5, and MMP-3 in odontoblastic cell differentiation of human skeletal muscle stem cells.