Development of new dental pulp regeneration method using odontogenesis-mimicking matrix and pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Nobuaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70469005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 眞希雄  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00174334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱細胞化 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 再細胞化 / 骨格筋幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pluripotent stem cells can differentiate into multiple cell lineages following exposure to specific microenvironmental signals. We identified unique conditions that mouse pluripotent stem cells(mpSC)to differentiate into odontogenic cell lineages. Isolated acellular mimicking extracellular matrices (mECM) were sufficient to promote cell differentiation along odontoblastic pathways. The mpSC interactions with mECMs and their subsequent differentiation was suppressed by function-blocking integrin antibody. Furthermore, we found that mpSC cultured on the mECM induced the expression and secretion of a set of specific growth factors.
These results show that mpSC odontogenic cell lineage commitment is mediated by integrin interactions with specific ECM microenvironment substrates, leading to unique autocrine growth factor secretion.