Effects of bio-polymeric inorganic polyphosphates on the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA KAZUHIKO  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70261013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾関 伸明  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70469005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mogi Makio  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00174334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / 生体高分子 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 骨芽細胞 / Osteocalcin / Osteopontin / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ3(MMP-3) / MMP-13 / TIMP / iPS細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ(MMP) / MMP-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, small interfering RNA (siRNA) was transfected into human bone marrow or adipose tissue derived mesenchmal stem cells to investigate inorganic polyphosphate [Poly(P)] is associated with cell differentiation into osteogenic cells. These cells developed an osteogenic phenotype with increased expression of Poly(P)-induced expression of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-13 mRNA and protein, and increased MMP-13 activity. Poly(P) also enhanced expression of mature osteoblast markers, and increased alkaline phosphatase activity and calcification capacity in these cells. MMP-13 siRNA potently suppressed the expression of osteogenic biomarkers, and blocked osteogenic calcification.
Taken together, Poly(P)-induced MMP-13 regulates differentiation of osteogenic cells from human mesenchmal stem cells.