Application of Titanium Dioxide Nanotubes to Tooth Whitening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuyo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50288776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関野 徹  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20226658)
吉川 一志  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30309182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Hisataka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (70448116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノチューブ / チタニア / 歯の漂白 / 二酸化チタン / 酸化チタンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that a titanium oxide nanotube (TNT) has a specific tube structure and diversity of the titanium crystals, as well as superior photocatalytic capacity and a physicochemical function. We did basic research on TNT. We measured its number of radicals and its changes in methylene-blue (MB) solution to evaluate its photocatalytic capacity. Also, we examined its effect on tooth whitening. We found that the TNT produced radicals such as TiO2, reduced the concentration of MB, and bleached stained apatite pellets when combined with a low concentration H2O2. And after bleaching it using the bleach which increased TNT because increase in TNT confirmed the effect on bleaching of tooth effect, a tendency to increase as we increased combination quantity of the TNT was found.