Practical use of materials for endodontic treatment to promote the reproduction of the hard tissue having an antibacterial effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mariko  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90284067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ito Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40192497)
Yoshida Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究院 生体材料工学教室, 教授 (90281162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン酸化プルラン / 可視光硬化型ゼラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was provided that the compressive strength of phosphorylated-pullulan (PPL)was higher than α-tricalcium phosphate cement (TCP) and the shear bond strength to apatite and titanium of PPL was higher than TCP. And we removed entotoxins from PPL. It was appeared that PPL was appropriate as root canal filling materials.
A novel photo-cross-linkable gelatin (gelatin-FA) was rapidly cross-linked by visible light with Rose Bengal, a light sensitizer. It was confirmed that geratin-FA was cross-linked with another materials, a light sensitizer. It was suggested to be the materials which we could use as toxic few materials widely.