Prospective clinical study aiming at long-term prognosis of full-contour zirconia restoration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miura Shoko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60431590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA Shin  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 臨床教授 (70169407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジルコニア / モノリシック / CAD/CAM / 前向き臨床研究 / リスクファクター / フルジルコニア / ハイブリッドレジン / 臨床調査 / 破折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study target subjects were 361 patients who visited the Department of Fixed Prosthodontics at Tohoku University Hospital and collaborative research clinic in the 22 months between April 2014 and January 2016 and had CAD/CAM crowns placed by 15 dentists with 3 or more years' clinical experience. The survey items were gender, age at crown placement, type of tooth, whether or not the inner surface of the crown had silane treatment, cement, antagonist tooth material, the used composite resin block, number of years' clinical experience of the dentist, and whether or not there were problems. These survey items were extracted from dental medical records and dental technician records.
There were problems with 27 of the 361 crowns after placement, and all of the problems were dislodgement of the crown. The dislodgement cases all occurred within 1 year after placement, and 21 of the 27 crowns occurred within 6 months after placement.