Development of hydrophilic cohesive silicone for the denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80510015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 重人  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
塙 総司  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90431585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takahara Atsushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (20163305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘着シリコーン / 親水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to develop a glueless retentive material for the denture, two prototype of cohesive silicone were made and their adhesive properties and atacchemnt forces were investigated. Although two prototypes improved manipulation of silicone, their adhesive properties and atacchemnt forces were lower than those for control. Besides, all samples didn't show adhesive property in the presence of artificial saliva. To improve adhesive property of the prototypes with water, the cohesive silicone applied with hydrophilic materials and developing.