Development of optimizing simulation for treatment palanning with dental implant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMITSU RYUJI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00508921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 徹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
山川 優樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80324010)
池田 清宏  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50168126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 有限要素解析 / 上部構造 / 最適化 / 生体力学 / インプラント / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This time we would like to focus on how the superstructure design of implant-supported fixed prosthesis and the number of implant affects mechanical behavior.
The patient is 67-year-old woman, and three implants were installed between second premolar to second molar region in the left side of mandible. 3 Types of superstructure design were modeld with biological loading data.In summary,1) Decrease of the number of implants supporting FPDs doesn’t always cause an increase of stress and displacement.2) Cantilever bridge design causes an increase of stress and displacement.3) The stress and displacement were increased remarkably during function. Finally in conclusion, from this study, the design of cantilever bridge may cause an increase of stress in peri-implant bone and displacement of superstructure in implant-supported FPDs.