Development of plaque removal method with micro mist based on hydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJI TAKESHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20549323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
圓山 重直  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80173962)
竹内 裕尚  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80586511)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラーク除去 / ハイドロダイナミクス / マイクロスケールミスト / 口腔プラーク / ノズル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new oral cleaning system applying micro mist made of tap water with high pressure and speed. In this method, it is possible to remove plaques formed on the tooth surface and the oral mucosa with "low pressure at a level not felt as pain on the human body". It can be expected that there is absolutely no adverse effect on tooth surface, pulp and periodontal tissue. In this study, we evaluated the safety and effectiveness of this method by nonclinical trials. The results suggest that this methods has potential to be new methods different from conventional methods with high pressure.