Guideline for the early diagnosis of residual ridge by using NaF-PET/CT and FEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA HANAKO  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00508939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重光 竜二  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00508921)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
細川 亮一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 臨床准教授 (40547254)
小関 健由  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI KEIICHIRO  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 研究教授
Li Qing  The University of Sydney, Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering, Professor
Swain Mike  The University of Kuwait, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 骨代謝 / NaF-PET / FEA / 有限要素解析 / 顎堤吸収 / 有床義歯 / NaF-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NaF Positron Emission Tomography (PET) can identify subtle functional variation prior to the major structural change detectable by X-ray. NaF-PET/CT scan was performed to examine the change of bone metabolism in the residual ridge underneath denture before and after the RPD treatment. The resultant mechanobiological response was analyzed using a 3D finite element (FE) model derived from the computerized tomography (CT) images of a corresponding patient under the occlusal loading. Mechanobiological stimulus determined from the FEA are quantified and compared with the standardized uptake values (SUV) of PET.
The increased application of occlusal force after RPD insertion induced higher mechanical stimuli in the residual bone, and SUV increased in the region of residual ridge with higher mechanical stimuli. SUV had clear correlation with mechanical stimulus in the cancellous bone, especially after RPD insertion (R2 > 0.8, p < 0.01).