Bone Augmentation Strategy with epigenetics small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA YOSUKE  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70547512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 骨増生 / 多機能エピジェネティクス低分子化合物 / 多面的骨増生 / 多機能性エピジェネティクス低分子化合物 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / ヒストン脱アセチル化阻害酵素 / 骨再生 / 細胞誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate epigenetics small molecule effect on acceleration of bone formation through regulation of inflammation, cell migration, and osteoblast differentiation. This study would help to establish bone augmentation therapy with multiple approach such as increasing of cell recruitment, vascularization, and mineralization. Valproic acid which had HDACi effect was used as epigenetic small molecule. VPA treatment with osteogenic differentiation stimulation showed significant increase in expressions of osteogenic marker gene compare to the osteogenic differentiation stimulation alone. VPA treatment also increased cell recruitment related gene and vascularization related gene expressions.
VPA treated cell transplantation to the calvarias cavity showed more bone formation than control cell transplantation.