Maternal chewing during prenatal stress ameliorates stress-induced lower bone mass in adult offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2015-2016)
Gifu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kagaku Azuma  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 金弥  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00329492)
小野塚 実  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊娠ストレス / 咀嚼刺激 / 骨粗鬆症 / ストレスホルモン / 骨代謝 / チューイング / 骨粗しょう症 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of maternal chewing during prenatal stress on bone microstructure of the adult offspring. Pregnant mice were randomly divided into control, stress, and stress/chewing groups. Mice in the stress and stress/chewing groups were placed in a ventilated restraint tube, and initiated on day 12 of gestation and continued until delivery. Mice in the stress/chewing group were allowed to chew a wooden stick. The bone response of 5-month-old male offspring was evaluated. Prenatal stress resulted in significant decrease of bone mass in the offspring. Maternal chewing during prenatal stress improved the lower bone volume and bone microstructural deterioration induced by prenatal stress in the offspring. These findings indicate that maternal chewing during prenatal stress can ameliorate prenatal stress-induced lower bone mass in adult offspring. Chewing during prenatal stress in dams could be an effective coping strategy to prevent lower bone mass in their offspring.