Development of nano-composite gradational translucent zirconia material without low-temperature degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20198211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関野 徹  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20226658)
若林 一道  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50432547)
矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジルコニア / CAD/CAM / シリカ / アルミナ / 透光性 / 低温劣化 / クラウン / 破壊荷重 / 加速劣化試験 / 曲げ強度 / 加速試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the translucency and low-temperature degradation of silica-doped experimental Y-TZP (Yttria-stabilized tetragonal zirconia polycrystal) containing almost no alumina.
The experimental Y-TZP samples were sintered at different temperatures. The samples of commercially available translucent Y-TZP was used as controls. In addition, the specimens were also subjected to an accelerated aging test. The results showed that the experimental Y-TZP exhibited almost the same level of translucency as commercial translucent Y-TZP. It was concluded that the silica-doped Y-TZP will develop translucency and resistance to degradation.