Investigation The relationship between oral function and general health with Twin study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kenichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80448109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEBE KAZUNORI  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70273696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords双子研究 / 口腔機能 / 動脈硬化 / 高齢双生児 / 双生児歯科検診 / データ整理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to quantify the genetic and environmental contributions to oral disease and function in twins. Number of teeth, percentage of decayed, filled and missing teeth and periodontal status were recorded. Furthermore, stimulated salivary flow rate,occlusal force and masticatory performance were measured. Univariate genetic analysis with monozygotic and dizygotic twin pairs was conducted to detect the fittest structural equation model of each outcome. Both number of teeth and periodontal status fitted the model composed of common environmental factor and unique environmental factor. Decayed, filled and missing teeth, morphological figures and measurements of oral function fitted the model composed of additive genetic factor and unique environmental factor. The model fitting of each measurement suggested that periodontal disease was mainly affected by environmental factors, while oral functions were influenced by both genetic and environmental factors.