Association among taste, oral sensation, and oral dryness and dietary intake in dependent elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kibi Masahito  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (50294111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池邉 一典  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70273696)
佐々木 敏  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70275121)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 老化 / 栄養 / 細菌 / 口腔細菌 / 栄養学 / 細菌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forty-three elderly individuals residing in nursing homes in Japan were enrolled (n = 43, 82.3 ± 8.5 years), and were compared with an independently living elderly group (n = 949, years), aiming to compare taste detection ability. Information regarding comorbidity and medication were obtained as general health status, and oral status including number of present teeth, denture usage, maximal occlusal force were also noted. In the dependently living group, 69.4%, 14.3%, 16.3% and 8.2% of participants could detect sweet, sour, salty and bitter tastes, respectively, which was significantly lower than the independently living group for each taste (97.9%, 70.8%, 89.6% and 43.8%, respectively). The multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that residing in nursing homes was associated with reduced sensitivity for four different tastes. It is concluded that the diseases and the situation of dependent elders were more likely the cause of the decreased taste sensitivity.