Development of artificial skin material follows surrounding skin movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishigawa Goro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00172635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸尾 幸憲  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
入江 正郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (90105594)
小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
皆木 省吾  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピテーゼ / シリコーン / 皮膚 / 柔軟性 / 自己接着能 / 口腔癌 / 接着強さ / 伸展能力 / 引張特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The finishing part of the facial prosthesis border has been one of the very important points to fabricate esthetic facial prosthesis. Therefore, treating the outline of the facial prosthesis is still aon of the difficult techniques. If the materials of the facial prosthesis adhere to skin without adhesive and easily extend with small tension, the material will be very useful from to the esthetic aspect.
Tensile and bonding properties of Silbione RT GEL 4021and 4712 (Bluestar Silicone France SAS) were evaluated. Both materials showed excellent tensile abilty and bond bond strength to other material. From the results, it was suggested that these materials would be a useful material for facial prosthesis.